Monthly report · October 2026
State of AI training pay
What 1,094 live roles on Mercor, micro1, Handshake AI and Alignerr paid, by field, platform, credential and language. Data as of October 19, 2026.
- Median hourly
- $75
- Top quarter from
- $90
- Roles at $100+/hr
- 19.3%
- Highest listed
- $450
Key findings
- 01
The typical role pays $75 an hour
Half of the 1,058 hourly listings pay more than $75 and half pay less. 19.3% pay $100 an hour or more, and 8.8% pay under $25.
- 02
Field matters far more than platform
Humanities & policy roles have the highest median at $120 an hour; voice & audio roles have the lowest at $26, a 4.6x spread. Between platforms, medians only range from $60 to $90.
- 03
A medical license is the biggest pay premium
Roles that require an MD have a median of $135, 93% above roles with no stated credential ($70). A PhD requirement adds less than you might expect: $83, 18% above.
- 04
The biggest platform isn't the best-paying one
Alignerr posts the most roles (528) at a $60 median. micro1 has the highest median, $90, across 24 roles.
- 05
Language work pays about 40% of the typical role
Roles that ask for a native speaker have a median of $30 an hour, against $75 overall. Language skills pay best when combined with a professional field, such as medical or legal review in a second language.
How pay is spread
Hourly roles by the midpoint of their listed range, in $25 bands.
By credential
Median hourly by what the listing requires. Small number is the role count.
- MD / licensed physician$135 20
- PhD$83 206
- Master's degree$80 188
- No stated credential$70 774
- Native speaker$30 71
By platform
Line marks the overall median.
- micro1$90 24
- Mercor$80 300
- Handshake AI$80 242
- Alignerr$60 528
By field
Fields with at least five hourly roles. Line marks the overall median.
- Humanities & policy$120 11
- Math & statistics$100 32
- Law$95 19
- Mental health$85 8
- Chemistry$83 38
- Engineering$80 96
- Data & analytics$80 16
- Medicine & health$80 84
- Finance & accounting$80 106
- Energy & earth sciences$80 33
- Writing & editing$80 10
- Generalist$75 44
- Design & media$75 22
- Teaching$75 6
- Biology & life sciences$75 22
- Machine learning$75 28
- Physics$70 32
- Software & coding$65 123
- Business & operations$65 78
- Cybersecurity$60 45
- General STEM$50 15
- Languages & translation$33 52
- Voice & audio$26 174
By language
Languages with at least three hourly roles.
- Spanish$60 38
- Chinese$30 15
- Japanese$30 13
- Arabic$30 3
- Tamil$30 3
- German$26 29
- Korean$26 14
- Portuguese$23 14
- Italian$23 10
- Dutch$23 8
- French$23 17
- Bengali$23 3
- Hindi$23 5
Best-paying roles this month
- 1OncologistMercor · Medicine & health$350-$450/hr
- 2Machine Learning Evaluation SpecialistAlignerr · Machine learning$200-$400/hr
- 3Neurologists AI TrainerHandshake AI · Medicine & health$300/hr
- 4Anesthesiologists AI TrainerHandshake AI · Medicine & health$300/hr
- 5OphthalmologistsHandshake AI · Medicine & health$300/hr
- 6Medical ProfessionalHandshake AI · Medicine & health$300/hr
- 7Radiology ProfessionalHandshake AI · Medicine & health$300/hr
- 8Nuclear ProfessionalHandshake AI · Energy & earth sciences$300/hr
- 9German - Generalist Voice ActorAlignerr · Voice & audio$250-$280/hr
- 10Professional Voice Actor - GermanAlignerr · Voice & audio$250-$280/hr
Roles listed as of October 19, 2026; many have since closed. See what's open now.
How we built this
- Every live listing on the public job boards of Mercor, micro1 (hand-captured), Handshake AI and Alignerr as of October 19, 2026. Alignerr postings that differ only by location are counted once.
- Each role counts once, at the midpoint of its listed hourly range. Per-task and one-time pay are excluded: there's no honest hourly figure for them.
- Listed rates are what platforms advertise, before tax and before any time limits. What people actually earn can differ.
- This edition's numbers were frozen on October 19, 2026 and won't change.
Cite or reuse this report
Free to quote, chart and republish under CC BY 4.0. Please credit AI Training Pay and link to this page.
AI Training Pay, "State of AI training pay: October 2026," October 19, 2026, https://www.aitrainingpay.com/reports/2026-10